TDS on Salary ? - taxable income.. CiteFin
CiteLegal
 
HOME RISE NEW ABOUT LOGIN
Home > Financial Planning and Forecasting > Tax

TDS on Salary ?

smlal Started The Discussion:

employees joined our organisation in November 08 on a CTC of 27,000/- & 35,000/- P.M. How to calculate how much TDS to deduct & at what % considering that they have not received any remuneration in 2008-09?

What if they have received any remuneration from previous employer? Then how much is the deduction?

Manoj G. Nair - Member Since: Mar 2008
For computing tax liablility for the employees' their CTC breakup needs to be studied along with their investments; i.e. the employees having package of 1,75,000/- (35000*5) from your current organization may get HRA, Transport exemptions (under section 10), PF Deductions (under section 80C) etc. before arriving at the taxable income.

The tax slab of the FY-0809 is (For Male employees)
Upto RS 1,50,000 0%
150000-250000 10%
250000-500000 20%
Above 500000 30%

For female employees
Upto Rs. 1,80,000/- 0%
1,80,001/- to Rs. 3,00,000/- 10%
3,00,001/- to Rs. 5,00,000/- 20%
Above 500000 30%

Hence after taking into consideration the exemptions even the employee drawing CTC of Rs. 35000/- from Nov'08 may not be liable for any tax.

Regards,

Manoj Nair:-)

bhawanadhawan - Member Since: Jul 2008
Hello....this is Bhawana from Delhi. i am working with an UK MNC under the Govt. company. my salary is Rs.12,000 pm which comes upto Rs.1,44,000 per annum. so could u tell me please tht whether TDS will be applied on my salary or not...??? & if yes, then how much???? plzzzz reply me fast.....

pankajetaxindia - Member Since: Jan 2009
you can check latest updates for procedure tds on salary Procedure for Tax Deduction (TDS) on Salary | Tax India

SUNIL9871 - Member Since: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhawanadhawan View Post
hello....this Is Bhawana From Delhi. I Am Working With An Uk Mnc Under The Govt. Company. My Salary Is Rs.12,000 Pm Which Comes Upto Rs.1,44,000 Per Annum. So Could U Tell Me Please Tht Whether Tds Will Be Applied On My Salary Or Not...??? & If Yes, Then How Much???? Plzzzz Reply Me Fast.....
No, Tds Is Deducted Above Of 180000.00 & Ur Salary Is 144000.00 So Not Required To Deduct.

saleemoddin - Member Since: Feb 2009
No. You need not to file because your income is below 150000. You can calculate your income tax at https://www.payit.in

Found This Useful? +Vote Up This Page Via Google.  

Why Vote? User validation is extremely important for good content to prosper.
Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.






Explore Topical Knowledge Areas

Interesting Relevant Discussions


DISCUSSSION STATISTICS


3931
VIEWS

5
REPLIES

PLEASE KEEP YOUR CONDUCT PROFESSIONAL AND POLITE


3M Users, 100K+ Documents & 450K+ Discussions

Share »

Community Support & Professional Insights. Login or Register.
Email/Username     Password  

About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
All trademarks and copyrights held by respective owners. Member comments are owned by the poster.
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network