If co. book air tickets from an agency and agency charge fees for this service, then on which amount tds should be deducted?
Whether it should be deducted only on service amount charged by agency or full amount inclusive of air fare?
22nd August 2009 From India , Bhopal
No need to deduct tds. An airlines agency is an agent of the airlines co. here the relationship of principal and agent exists so any payment made to an agent is deemed to be made to principal. so no tds to be deducted on payments made to airlines agency. For further details and clarification kindly refer section 194C. Hope this will solve all your doubts.
26th August 2009 From India , Ludhiana
No TDS is to be deducted as it is exempted U/S 194 C.of the Income Tax Act.As
Section 194C does not apply to:-
Payments made to Airlines or Travel Agents for purchase of tickets for air travel of
individuals. (Circular No. 713 dated 2.8.1995
27th August 2009 From India , Mumbai
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™