Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hi all,
One of our employee submitted the donation proof. He has donated in greenpeace indian society which is a charitable society. Donation amount is Rs.3000/-.
Can he get full amount exemption or 50% ?
Please let me know.
Community Prime Sponsors
FactoHR.com - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS.
Talentedge.com "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA.
For this donation you must consult with the society in which your employee has donated. In that receipt also it must be mentioned about the Tax Exemption and its percentage. Please check and confirm.
Hi Bhaskar,
In receipt, it has mentioned that "Donation made to the Society are eligible for exemption u/s 80 G of Income Tax Act,1961.
But exempted percentage not mentioned.
Please help me out.
Regards,
Sarita
hello sarita normally the organisation receipt will clearly note if 100% rebate is available, the ones that do not mention normally give only 50% rebate. I have no experience with greenpeace .the best way is write to green peace. Regards
If the percentage is not mentioned in the receipt means, it will be considered for 100% exemption under Section 80 G.
Hi Bhaskar, Did you see the answer posted by amit? He is telling that not mentioned in receipt means 50% exemption. Your post is contradictory to that. Now let me know the correct one. Thanks, Sarita
Dear Sarita
If the Donation Receipt mentions only about Exempted under Sec 80G means it is for 100%. If the donation is made to NGOs then obviously it will be for 50% only. If the donation given to the PM or CM Flood relief fund/drought relief fund and the organisation involved in Family Planning then it will be for 100%.
Hope this Income Tax for NGOs link will guide properly with illustration for 50%. Further you can also take guidance from Taxguru website Deduction under Section 80G of Income Tax Act, 1961 for donation in which the organisations which are entitled for 100% and 50%.
The Retake Mass Effect Child's Play donation drive was a pretty amazing thing, turning a sustained but otherwise relatively conventional
ATV Parts | ATV Accessories
Hi!
As per my knowledge, while calculating TDS on salary of the employee, the employer should NOT give any deduction in respect of donation given by employee to a notified public charitable institute. This the employee shud claim at the time of filing of his/her Income Tax Return.
Regards,
Mandeep Singh.
Hi Sarita You should not consider this donation however the employee can claim it directly while filing return. This is specifically mentioned under tax laws. Anil

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™