Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hello Experts,
I have query regarding tax on money earned from share trading in which holding period was less than one year. How income tax would be calculated for this transaction for salaried perform. For example person earning taxable income is 5 lakh after deduction everything. and on top of salary income - the same person also earned 40K as short term gain from share trading. Is there any separate income tax calculation on 40K earned from share trading ? OR will it be just 10 % short term gain tax for the share trading on BSE/NSE in which STT is paid ?
Please share expert advise.

Any Expert Advise ................... ............... ................. ............... ........... ........ .
In case of Equity Share of the company and Shares of Equity Oriented Fund, Section 111A of Income Tax will apply under which 15% tax rate is applied.
Other Wise, this STCG will be the part of total income.

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™