Deduction is allowed to in respect of maintenance including medical treatment of a dependant who is a person with disability u/s 80DD. There are certain disabilities like Autism for which there is no disability certificate. But, if a person claiming for the deduction is required to submit the Doctor's certificate for claiming the deduction u/s 80DD? Other documents that may be required to for claiming the deduction may please be advised.
R.K.Mishra

From India, New Delhi
R.K.Mishra,
The following is the wording in the rules.
The assessee, claiming a deduction under this section, shall furnish a copy of the certificate issued by the medical authority in the prescribed form and manner72, along with the return of income under section 139, in respect of the assessment year for which the deduction is claimed:
This is self explainatory.
Ramakant

From India, Pune

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service





All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server